ESPN 2010 World Cup Schedule

ESPN will be covering the 2010 FIFA World Cup South Africa live on TV and with that announcement, they also released the World Cup schedule. The mega event will take place between 11th June 2010 to 11th July 2010. It will be the culmination of the qualification process that started in August 2007 with 204 FIFA national teams out of a total of 208.

Lets jump right into that:


2010 World Cup Groups (team ranking as of Dec. 09)

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1  South Africa (85) 1  Argentina (8) 1  England (9) 1  Germany (6)
2  Mexico  (17) 2  Nigeria (22) 2  USA (14) 2  Australia (21)
3  Uruguay (20) 3  Korea Republic (52) 3  Algeria (26) 3  Serbia (19)
4  France (7) 4  Greece (13) 4  Slovenia (31) 4  Ghana (34)
Group E Group F Group G Group H
Netherlands (3) 1  Italy (4) 1  Brazil (2) 1  Spain (1)
2  Denmark (28) 2  Paraguay (29) 2  Korea DPR (86) 2  Switzerland (18)
3  Japan (43) 3  New Zealand (82) 3  Cote d’Ivoire (16) 3  Honduras (37)
4  Cameroon (11) 4  Slovakia (33) 4  Portugal (5) 4  Chile (15)

2010 World Cup Schedule

All times are Eastern and the schedule is subject to change.

Group Stage

Date

Time (ET)

Network

Match

Group

Site

Match #

Fri 6/11 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com South Africa vs. Mexico A Johannesburg 1
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Uruguay vs. France A Cape Town 2
Sat 6/12 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Korea Republic vs. Greece B Port Elizabeth 3
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Argentina vs. Nigeria B Johannesburg 4
2 p.m. ABC England vs. USA C Rustenburg 5
Sun 6/13 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Algeria vs. Slovenia C Polokwane 6
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Serbia vs. Ghana D Pretoria 7
2 p.m. ABC Germany vs. Australia D Durban 8
Mon 6/14 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Netherlands vs. Denmark E Johannesburg 9
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Japan vs. Cameroon E Bloemfontein 10
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Italy vs. Paraguay F Cape Town 11
Tue 6/15 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com New Zealand vs. Slovakia F Rustenburg 12
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Ivory Coast vs. Portugal G Port Elizabeth 13
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Brazil vs. Korea DPR G Johannesburg 14
Wed 6/16 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Honduras vs. Chile H Nelspruit 15
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Spain vs. Switzerland H Durban 16
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com South Africa vs. Uruguay A Pretoria 17
Thu 6/17 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Argentina vs. Korea Rep. B Johannesburg 18
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Greece vs. Nigeria B Bloemfontein 19
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com France vs. Mexico A Polokwane 20
Fri 6/18 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Germany vs. Serbia D Port Elizabeth 21
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Slovenia vs. USA C Johannesburg 22
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com England vs. Algeria C Cape Town 23
Sat 6/19 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Netherlands vs. Japan E Durban 24
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Ghana vs. Australia D Rustenburg 25
2 p.m. ABC Cameroon vs. Denmark E Pretoria 26
Sun 6/20 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Slovakia vs. Paraguay F Bloemfontein 27
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Italy vs. New Zealand F Nelspruit 28
2 p.m. ABC Brazil vs. Ivory Coast G Johannesburg 29
Mon 6/21 7 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Portugal vs. Korea DPR G Cape Town 30
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Chile vs. Switzerland H Port Elizabeth 31
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Spain vs. Honduras H Johannesburg 32
Tue 6/22 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Mexico vs. Uruguay A Rustenburg 33
9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com France vs. South Africa A Bloemfontein 34
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Nigeria vs. Korea Republic B Durban 35
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Greece vs. Argentina B Polokwane 36
Wed 6/23 9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Slovenia vs. England C Port Elizabeth 37
9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com USA vs. Algeria C Pretoria 38
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Ghana vs. Germany D Johannesburg 39
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Australia vs. Serbia D Nelspruit 40
Thu 6/24 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Slovakia vs. Italy E Johannesburg 41
9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Paraguay vs. New Zealand E Polokwane 42
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Denmark vs. Japan F Rustenburg 43
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Cameroon vs. Netherlands F Cape Town 44
Fri 6/25 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Portugal vs. Brazil G Durban 45
9:30 a.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Ivory Coast vs. Korea DPR G Nelspruit 46
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Chile vs. Spain H Pretoria 47
2 p.m. ESPN2/ESPN360.com Switzerland vs. Honduras H Bloemfontein 48

Round of 16

Date

Time (ET)

Network

Matchup

Site

Match #

Sat 6/26 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st A vs. 2nd B Port Elizabeth 49
2 p.m. ABC 1st C vs. 2nd D Rustenburg 50
Sun 6/27 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st D vs. 2nd C Bloemfontein 51
2 p.m. ABC 1st B vs. 2nd A Johannesburg 52
Mon 6/28 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st E vs. 2nd F Durban 53
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st G vs. 2nd H Johannesburg 54
Tue 6/29 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st F vs. 2nd E Pretoria 55
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com 1st H vs. 2nd G Cape Town 56

Quarterfinals

Date

Time (ET)

Network

Matchup

Site

Match #

Fri 7/2 9:30 a.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Winners 53 vs. 54

A

Port Elizabeth 57
2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Winners 49 vs. 50

B

Johannesburg 58
Sat 7/3 9:30 a.m. ABC Winners 52 vs. 51

C

Cape Town 59
2 p.m. ABC Winners 55 vs. 56

D

Johannesburg 60

Semifinals

Date

Time (ET)

Network

Matchup

Site

Match #

Tue 7/6 2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Winners A vs. C Cape Town 61
Wed 7/7 2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Winners B vs. D Durban 62

Third Place Match

Sat 7/10 2 p.m. ABC Losers – 61 vs. 62 Port Elizabeth 63

Final

Sun 7/11 1:30 p.m. ABC Winners – 61 vs. 62 Johannesburg 64

Courtesy of ESPN

Date

Time (ET)

Network

Matchup

Site

Match #

Tue 7/6 2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Winners A vs. C Cape Town 61
Wed 7/7 2 p.m. ESPN/ESPN360.com Winners B vs. D Durban 62
Barcelona and Messi nominated for Laureus Award
England's red kit for the World Cup

One Response

  1. zappo 11 April, 2010