Home News the premier leagues most popular teams

Exclusive Report: Premier League Teams Ranked by Number of Social Media Followers

Updated

on

Disclosure
We sometimes use affiliate links in our content, when clicking on those we might receive a commission – at no extra cost to you. By using this website you agree to our terms and conditions and privacy policy.
Premier League

You often hear the song “by far the greatest team, the world has ever seen” chiming around football stadiums across England, but we have decided to put that clout-chasing to the test by taking a comprehensive look at social media’s most popular Premier League teams.

 

These incredible results show how far Man Utd still dominates as a Brand despite their on the pitch issues. For example, Man Utd has more than double the amount of social followers as their City rivals – despite the latter’s success over the last five years. It’s also interesting that the top 6 Premier League teams make up 88% of numbers, which reveals the enormous sway that the top 6 teams still have in the league.

Rank Team Followers
1 Manchester United 184400000
2 Chelsea 118900000
3 Liverpool 113700000
4 Manchester City 86200000
5 Arsenal 83000000
6 Tottenham Hotspur 64700000
7 Leicester City 19080000
8 Everton 11230000
9 Aston Villa 9900000
10 West Ham United 8670000
11 Wolverhampton Wanderers 7490000
12 Newcastle United 7123000
13 Southampton 6347000
14 Crystal Palace 4556000
15 Leeds United 4064000
16 Fulham 2491000
17 Bournemouth 2371000
18 Brighton & Hove Albion 2187000
19 Brentford 1955000
20 Nottingham Forest 1543000

20. Nottingham Forest – 1,543,000 Social Media Followers

Premier League newcomers for this season Nottingham Forest kick off our list in last place.

Once the crowing jewel in English football during the late 1970s and early 1980s, the Tricky Reds are one of four to win the European Cup and one of two to win it back-to-back.

Despite this, years spent in the Championship after relegation in 1999 has meant the glory days of Brian Clough and Peter Taylor are little more than a distant memory.

However, a return to top-flight football coupled with a long-awaited willing owner in Evangelos Marinakis could spark a rise from the ashes.

  • Instagram – 379,000
  • Twitter – 469,000
  • TikTok – 195,000
  • Facebook – 473,000

19. Brentford – 1,995,000 Social Media Followers

Brentford returned to the top-flight of English football for the first time since 1946 last season after prevailing in the Championship play-offs, but it would appear their social media following mirrors their relative low-profile worldwide.

This to be expected having wallowed around in the fourth tier just two decades ago, and although they switched to the brand new Brentford Community Stadium just over two years ago, their old stomping ground Griffin Park housed little over 12,000.

With militant spending taking place in the summer window, we may yet see the Bees stock increase after a respectable 13th-placed finish last campaign.

  • Instagram – 283,000
  • Twitter – 264,000
  • TikTok – 1,000,000
  • Facebook – 408,000

18. Brighton – 2,187,000 Social Media Followers

Much like Brentford, Brighton were struggling to make it out of the fourth tier in the late 1990s; even narrowly escaping dropping down out of the Football League and into the Conference in 1997.

Fast-forward to now, manger Graham Potter has established the Seagulls as a fully-fledged Premier League side known for their attractive brand of football. Along with their stunning seaside Amex Stadium, their following will inevitably increase as the club continues to grow.

  • Instagram – 560,000
  • Twitter – 575,000
  • TikTok – 325,000
  • Facebook – 727,000

17. Bournemouth – 2,371,000 Social Media Followers

Next we have another promoted side in Bournemouth, who return to the Premier after a two-year hiatus.

The Cherries spent five years competing alongside England’s elite having earned promotion in 2015, which is miraculous considering they had entered administration some six years prior.

They also are home to the smallest stadium in the league at a capacity of just 11,364, but their previous Premier League status sees them ahead of the others listed above.

  • Instagram – 632,000
  • Twitter – 620,000
  • TikTok – 583,000
  • Facebook – 563,000

16. Fulham – 2,491,000 Social Media Followers

Scraping in just ahead of Bournemouth we have our third and final promoted side for this season as Fulham clock in at 16th.

The Cottagers have coined the unfortunate nickname as a ‘yo-yo’ club in recent years having alternated between the Premier League and the Championship over the past four seasons.

  • Instagram – 647,000
  • Twitter – 655,000
  • TikTok – 269,000
  • Facebook – 920,000

15. Leeds United – 4,064,000 Social Media Followers

Certainly one of English football’s more iconic clubs, the jump to 15th place is substantial.

Leeds gained promotion back to the top tier in 2020 after 16 long and frustrating years in the Championship, courtesy of a monumental culture change at the club through their enigmatic former manager Marcelo Bielsa.

Now under the stewardship of Jess Marsch, the American managed to guide them away from relegation last year.

  • Instagram – 1,000,000
  • Twitter – 934,000
  • TikTok – 1,000,000
  • Facebook – 1,130,000

14. Crystal Palace – 4,556,000 Social Media Followers

Crystal Palace are next at 14th place.

Selhurst Park is widely regarded as having one the best atmospheres in the league on a match day, and the south London club’s loyal fanbase has come out in numbers on social media.

The arrival of former Arsenal legend and World Cup winner Patrick Vieira as manager will have also perked the ears of unaware fans worldwide.

  • Instagram – 1,400,000
  • Twitter – 1,300,000
  • TikTok – 456,000
  • Facebook – 1,400,000

13. Southampton – 6,347,000 Social Media Followers

The Saints have established themselves as a mainstay in the Premier League having won promotion back to the promised land in 2012. Despite struggling to reach the heights of his predecessor Mauricio Pochettino, manager Ralph Hasenhttl has assembled a side that is hard to break down and a surprisingly strong team on the road.

  • Instagram – 1,200,000
  • Twitter – 1,500,000
  • TikTok – 437,000
  • Facebook – 3,210,000

12. Newcastle – 7,123,000 Social Media Followers

The ‘richest club in the world’ Newcastle are known worldwide regardless of their new Saudi-backed ownership, but this is likely to have drawn some attention from football fans around the world.

  • Instagram – 1,200,000
  • Twitter – 2,200,000
  • TikTok – 993,000
  • Facebook – 2,730,000

11. Wolverhampton – 7,490,000 Social Media Followers

Wolves will have certainly garnered some interest from overseas having formed a strong affiliation with Portuguese players and managers over the years.

Former manager Nuno Espirito Santo transformed the Midlands side into one of the most attractive teams in the league, while current manager Bruno Lage has taken that mantle on  after a respectable 10th place finish following a difficult start to the season.

  • Instagram – 2,100,000
  • Twitter – 1,000,000
  • TikTok – 1,500,000
  • Facebook – 2,890,000

11. West Ham – 8,670,000 Social Media Followers

Another of London’s iconic clubs, West Ham just miss out on the top 10.

The Hammers moved into the London Stadium, purpose-built for the 2012 London Olympics, some six years ago, and with a capacity of 62,500 which they regularly fill, it is clear to see the enormous following West Ham have in England and across the globe.

  • Instagram – 2,000,000
  • Twitter – 2,300,000
  • TikTok – 1,200,000
  • Facebook – 3,170,000

10. Aston Villa – 9,900,000 Social Media Followers

Sneaking into the top 10 are Aston Villa who have one of the more illustrious histories in England.

They are most certainly one of English football’s most successful teams having won the first division seven times as well as a European Cup in the early 80s. Villa Park is a formidable football ground and their following on match days has clearly translated into a substantial number on social media.

  • Instagram – 2,100,000
  • Twitter – 2,100,000
  • TikTok – 1,400,000
  • Facebook – 4,300,000

8. Everton – 11,230,000 Social Media Followers

The first side to break the 10million mark we have the blue side of Merseyside, and the second-longest occupier of the top-flight.

Inevitably garnering a substantial following, some huge names in the world of football have passed through Goodison Park in recent years such as last season’s Champions League winner Carlo Ancelotti, as well as players such as James Rodriguez and Romelu Lukaku.

  • Instagram – 2,700,000
  • Twitter – 2,800,000
  • TikTok – 1,500,000
  • Facebook – 4,230,000

7. Leicester – 19,080,000 Social Media Followers

Leicester City exploded onto the global scene after winning the Premier League title back in 2016 having narrowly avoided relegation the season before.

One of the defining sporting underdog stories of this century will almost certainly translate into a wider following. It is also worth noting the incredible work former owner Vichai Srivaddhanaprabha, who tragically passed away in a helicopter crash in 2018, did to promote the Fox’s to a global audience, particularly in his home country of Malaysia.

  • Instagram – 6,700,000
  • Twitter – 2,500,000
  • TikTok – 2,400,000
  • Facebook – 7,480,000

6. Tottenham – 64,700,000 Social Media Followers

Missing out on the top five (very Spursy of them) are Tottenham, who represent a massive jump in followers as we enter the biggest clubs in England.

While it has been 14 years since their last trophy, the League Cup triumph in 2008, they have consistently been challenging for Champions League football and famously reached the final against Liverpool in 2019.

  • Instagram – 13,100,000
  • Twitter – 7,700,000
  • TikTok – 18,600,000
  • Facebook – 25,300,000

5. Arsenal – 83,200,000 Social Media Followers 

Just missing out on the top four we have the Gunners, which coincidentally has been the story of recent Arsenal seasons.

Despite this, their rich history as one of England’s most attractive clubs with a long line of global superstars in Thierry Henry and Dennis Bergkamp, among others, has inevitably translated into a worldwide social media following.

  • Instagram – 22,200,000
  • Twitter – 19,500,000
  • TikTok – 2,100,000
  • Facebook – 39,200,000

4. Manchester City – 86,200,000 Instagram Followers

If this list had been created prior to Sheikh Mansour’s monumental takeover in 2008, it would be highly unlikely to find Manchester City this high up.

Fast forward to now, the Cityzen’s revenue was the fifth highest in the world in the 2018–19 season at €568.4 million and inn 2019, Forbes estimated the club was the fifth most valuable in the world at $2.69 billion.

This has ultimately allowed them to cherry-pick the most desirable assets in world football, from bringing in Barcelona’s treble winning manager Pep Guardiola, to most recently securing the services of the most coveted young striker on the planet in Erling Haaland.

  • Instagram – 33,400,000
  • Twitter – 1,300,000
  • TikTok – 8,600,000
  • Facebook – 42,900,000

3. Liverpool – 113,700,000 Social Media Followers

Last season’s runners-up in the league are pegged back even further on our list as Liverpool occupy third place.

Undoubtedly one of the most iconic clubs on the planet, you would be hard pushed to find a human being on earth who has yet to hear of Liverpool Football Club.

  • Instagram – 39,600,000
  • Twitter – 21,500,000
  • TikTok – 9,700,000
  • Facebook – 42,900,000

2. Chelsea – 118,900,000 Social Media Followers

Roman Abramovich’s infiltration of English football in 2003 after purchasing Chelsea was a seismic shift in the make-up of club ownership, which has allowed the likes of City and the Blues themselves to build from the ground up.

They have since gone on to win two Champions Leagues and five Premier League titles, and while the Russian has now left his position at the helm, it is an undisputed fact that Chelsea’s global recognition started with his arrival.

  • Instagram – 35,000,000
  • Twitter – 21,400,000
  • TikTok – 10,800,000
  • Facebook – 51,700,000

1. Manchester United – 184,400,000 Social Media Followers

And so, that leaves us with just one spot left to fill.

Manchester United’s global following his rather mind-boggling, clocking in at almost 70million more than second-placed Chelsea.

While their fortunes have faded somewhat in recent years since the departure of Sir Alex Ferguson, their existence on the New York stock exchange makes them a global conglomerate and an advertising behemoth.

The return of football’s greatest ever goalscorer last season, Cristiano Ronaldo, will have almost certainly boosted their social media following.

  • Instagram – 59,200,000
  • Twitter – 31,900,000
  • TikTok – 16,300,000
  • Facebook – 77,000,000