Home News south africa 2010 fixtures

2010 World Cup Fixtures

Updated

on

Disclosure
We sometimes use affiliate links in our content, when clicking on those we might receive a commission – at no extra cost to you. By using this website you agree to our terms and conditions and privacy policy.

FIFA World Cup 2010 fixtures – for group stages and knockout stages – are listed below. Kickoff times are set to local time (South Africa).

Group A
Match Date – Time Venue Results
1 11/06 16:00 Johannesburg South Africa South Africa Mexico Mexico
2 11/06 20:30 Cape Town Uruguay Uruguay France France
17 16/06 20:30 Tshwane/Pretoria South Africa South Africa Uruguay Uruguay
18 17/06 20:30 Polokwane France France Mexico Mexico
33 22/06 16:00 Rustenburg Mexico Mexico Uruguay Uruguay
34 22/06 16:00 Mangaung/Bloemfontein France France South Africa South Africa
Group B
Match Date – Time Venue Results
3 12/06 16:00 Johannesburg Argentina Argentina Nigeria Nigeria
4 12/06 13:30 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Korea Republic Korea Republic Greece Greece
19 17/06 16:00 Mangaung/Bloemfontein Greece Greece Nigeria Nigeria
20 17/06 13:30 Johannesburg Argentina Argentina Korea Republic Korea Republic
35 22/06 20:30 Durban Nigeria Nigeria Korea Republic Korea Republic
36 22/06 20:30 Polokwane Greece Greece Argentina Argentina
Group C
Match Date – Time Venue Results
5 12/06 20:30 Rustenburg England England USA USA
6 13/06 13:30 Polokwane Algeria Algeria Slovenia Slovenia
22 18/06 16:00 Johannesburg Slovenia Slovenia USA USA
23 18/06 20:30 Cape Town England England Algeria Algeria
37 23/06 16:00 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Slovenia Slovenia England England
38 23/06 16:00 Tshwane/Pretoria USA USA Algeria Algeria
Group D
Match Date – Time Venue Results
7 13/06 20:30 Durban Germany Germany Australia Australia
8 13/06 16:00 Tshwane/Pretoria Serbia Serbia Ghana Ghana
21 18/06 13:30 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Germany Germany Serbia Serbia
24 19/06 16:00 Rustenburg Ghana Ghana Australia Australia
39 23/06 20:30 Johannesburg Ghana Ghana Germany Germany
40 23/06 20:30 Nelspruit Australia Australia Serbia Serbia
Group E
Match Date – Time Venue Results
9 14/06 13:30 Johannesburg Netherlands Netherlands Denmark Denmark
10 14/06 16:00 Mangaung/Bloemfontein Japan Japan Cameroon Cameroon
25 19/06 13:30 Durban Netherlands Netherlands Japan Japan
26 19/06 20:30 Tshwane/Pretoria Cameroon Cameroon Denmark Denmark
43 24/06 20:30 Rustenburg Denmark Denmark Japan Japan
44 24/06 20:30 Cape Town Cameroon Cameroon Netherlands Netherlands
Group F
Match Date – Time Venue Results
11 14/06 20:30 Cape Town Italy Italy Paraguay Paraguay
12 15/06 13:30 Rustenburg New Zealand New Zealand Slovakia Slovakia
27 20/06 13:30 Mangaung/Bloemfontein Slovakia Slovakia Paraguay Paraguay
28 20/06 16:00 Nelspruit Italy Italy New Zealand New Zealand
41 24/06 16:00 Johannesburg Slovakia Slovakia Italy Italy
42 24/06 16:00 Polokwane Paraguay Paraguay New Zealand New Zealand
Group G
Match Date – Time Venue Results
13 15/06 16:00 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Côte d'Ivoire Côte d’Ivoire Portugal Portugal
14 15/06 20:30 Johannesburg Brazil Brazil Korea DPR Korea DPR
29 20/06 20:30 Johannesburg Brazil Brazil Côte d’Ivoire Côte d'Ivoire
30 21/06 13:30 Cape Town Portugal Portugal Korea DPR Korea DPR
45 25/06 16:00 Durban Portugal Portugal Brazil Brazil
46 25/06 16:00 Nelspruit Korea DPR Korea DPR Côte d’Ivoire Côte d'Ivoire
Group H
Match Date – Time Venue Results
15 16/06 13:30 Nelspruit Honduras Honduras Chile Chile
16 16/06 16:00 Durban Spain Spain Switzerland Switzerland
31 21/06 16:00 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Chile Chile Switzerland Switzerland
32 21/06 20:30 Johannesburg Spain Spain Honduras Honduras
47 25/06 20:30 Tshwane/Pretoria Chile Chile Spain Spain
48 25/06 20:30 Mangaung/Bloemfontein Switzerland Switzerland Honduras Honduras
Round of 16
Match Date – Time Venue Results
49 26/06 16:00 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth 1A 2B
50 26/06 20:30 Rustenburg 1C 2D
51 27/06 16:00 Mangaung/Bloemfontein 1D 2C
52 27/06 20:30 Johannesburg 1B 2A
53 28/06 16:00 Durban 1E 2F
54 28/06 20:30 Johannesburg 1G 2H
55 29/06 16:00 Tshwane/Pretoria 1F 2E
56 29/06 20:30 Cape Town 1H 2G
Quarter-finals
Match Date – Time Venue Results
57 02/07 16:00 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth 5 7
58 02/07 20:30 Johannesburg 1 3
59 03/07 16:00 Cape Town 2 4
60 03/07 20:30 Johannesburg 6 8
Semi-finals
Match Date – Time Venue Results
61 06/07 20:30 Cape Town A C
62 07/07 20:30 Durban B D
Match for third place
Match Date – Time Venue Results
63 10/07 20:30 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth L1 L2
Final
Match Date – Time Venue Results
64 11/07 20:30 Johannesburg W1 W2