2018 World Cup: Group Stage Draw and Fixtures List

The World Cup 2018 draw was conducted in Moscow earlier this evening and most of the big guns will be happy with their set of opponents in the group stages.

Defending champions Germany have been drawn alongside Mexico, Sweden and South Korea in Group F.

Meanwhile, Gareth Southgate’s England will be delighted with their draw as well. The Three Lions will be up against Tunisia, Panama and Belgium in the group stages.

The inclusion of Portugal and Spain in Group B makes things interesting for the neutrals. The Spanish national side will look to bounce back after disappointing in the Euros. Portugal will be hoping to follow up on their Euro 2016 win by claiming the top prize in Russia next summer.

Only West Germany, France and Spain have managed to win the Euros and the World Cup back to back.

Lionel Messi’s Argentina will face the likes of Iceland, Nigeria and Croatia in Group D.

Brazil have been drawn into Group E alongside Switzerland, Costa Rica and Serbia.

Group C will be comprised of France, Australia, Peru and Denmark, while Group H contains Poland, Senegal, Colombia and Japan.

2018 World Cup Fixtures

Thursday, June 14: Russia v Saudi Arabia (Luzhniki)

Friday, June 15: Egypt v Uruguay (Ekaterinburg)

Friday, June 15: Morocco v Iran (St Petersburg)

Friday, June 15: Portugal v Spain (Sochi)

Saturday, June 16: France v Australia (Kazan)

Saturday, June 16: Argentina v Iceland (Spartak)

Saturday, June 16: Peru v Denmark (Saransk)

Saturday, June 16: Croatia v Nigeria (Kaliningrad)

Sunday, June 17: Costa Rica v Serbia (Samara)

Sunday, June 17: Germany v Mexico (Luzhniki)

Sunday, June 17: Brazil v Switzerland (Rostov-on-Don)

Monday, June 18: Sweden v Korea Republic (Nizhny Novgorod)

Monday, June 18: Belgium v Panama (Sochi)

Monday, June 18: Tunisia v England (Volgograd)

Tuesday, June 19: Poland v Senegal (Spartak)

Tuesday, June 19: Colombia v Japan (Saransk)

Tuesday, June 19: Russia v Egypt (St Petersburg)

Wednesday, June 20: Portugal v Morocco (Luzhniki)

Wednesday, June 20: Uruguay v Saudi Arabia (Rostov-on-Don)

Wednesday, June 20: Iran v Spain (Kazan)

Thursday, June 21: France v Peru (Ekaterinburg)

Thursday, June 21: Denmark v Australia (Samara)

Thursday, June 21: Argentina v Croatia (Nizhny Novgorod)

Friday, June 22: Brazil v Costa Rica (St Petersburg)

Friday, June 22: Nigeria v Iceland (Volgograd)

Friday, June 22: Serbia v Switzerland (Kaliningrad)

Saturday, June 23: Belgium v Tunisia (Spartak)

Saturday, June 23: Germany v Sweden (Sochi)

Saturday, June 23: Korea Republic v Mexico (Rostov-on-Don)

Sunday, June 24: England v Panama (Nizhny Novgorod)

Sunday, June 24: Japan v Senegal (Ekaterinburg)

Sunday, June 24: Poland v Colombia (Kazan)

Monday, June 25: Uruguay v Russia (Samara)

Monday, June 25: Saudi Arabia v Egypt (Volgograd)

Monday, June 25: Spain v Morocco (Kaliningrad)

Monday, June 25: Iran v Portugal (Saransk)

Tuesday, June 26: Denmark v France (Luzhniki)

Tuesday, June 26: Australia v Peru (Sochi)

Tuesday, June 26: Nigeria v Argentina (St Petersburg)

Tuesday, June 26: Iceland v Croatia (Rostov-on-Don)

Wednesday, June 27: Korea Republic v Germany (Kazan)

Wednesday, June 27: Mexico v Sweden (Ekaterinburg)

Wednesday, June 27: Serbia v Brazil (Spartak)

Wednesday, June 27: Switzerland v Costa Rica (Nizhny Novgorod)

Thursday, June 28: Japan v Poland (Volgograd)

Thursday, June 28: Senegal v Colombia (Samara)

Thursday, June 28: England v Belgium (Kaliningrad)

Thursday, June 28: Panama v Tunisia (Saransk)

 

David Moyes reveals what he told Sam Allardyce after Everton drubbing
Manchester City vs West Ham Prediction, Betting Tips & Preview